Privacy Policy - Precision Business Advisory

Need Help Or Got A Question? Call Us On:

03 9894 7656

Privacy Policy Precision Business Advisory

Precision Business Advisory, Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.precisionba.com.au, from your website and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

 
  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
 

Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law
 

Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Precision Business Advisory, Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Suite 6, 45 Railway Rd, Blackburn, VIC 3130
info@precisionba.com.au
03 9894 7656

What Our Clients Say About Us

Our clients love us, but don’t take our word for it...

  • Jonathan and Craig are excellent accounting partners for any business. Jonathan invests the time to understand our business and over the years have always had our best interest as their focus. If you expect attention to detail, accessibility and an intimate knowledge of the latest tax effective strategies you can’t go wrong with PBA.
  • Jonathan has been my company accountant since the inception of my business. I have been very happy with his professionalism right from the start and his advice has been invaluable over the past few years. He is always just a phone call away. I have no hesitation in recommending Jonathan for your accounting needs.
  • I highly recommend Craig to all my clients seeking professional and straight talking accounting advice, not only is he my own accountant , he works with many of my clients, who, as I have experienced have been nothing short of happy. I look forward to working with Craig for many years to come and will always be happy to refer new clients to him.
  • I was referred to Precision Business Advisory 8 years ago. At the time, I had a 100% online business and was having a tough time finding an accountant who understood it. Craig had no issues at all, and acted as an ‘interim CFO’ instead of just am accountant. I have zero stress with taxes and business accounting and it's all due to PBA.
  • Craig has been working with myself as our accountant for a few years now and we are more than impressed with not only his knowledge in all things Accounting and Business, including compliance, strategy and business growth but also his ability to translate it into every day language that we can understand.
  • Jonathan acts as the virtual CFO for my three optometry practices, providing me with regular business performance updates and relieving me of tax and compliance burdens. His dedication and availability to my business has been an invaluable asset. I have no hesitation in recommending Jonathan to any prospective clients.

Book An Appointment With Us Today

Want to speak to one of our expert business accountants? Fill out the form below or call us on 03 9894 7656 now.